Privacy Policy

Privacy
A-BUS recognizes the importance of protecting the personal privacy of users accessing this website. This Privacy Policy explains how we treat personal information received through use of this website. For the purposes of this policy, the word users includes visitors to our websites, subscribers to and users of our services, purchasers of our products and advertising customers. This policy forms part of the Terms of Use of this website.
We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to the handling of personal information. Where appropriate we will handle personal information relying on the media exemption (but complying with the Australian Press Council Privacy Standards), related bodies corporate exemption and the employee exemptions to that Act.

Personal Information
We may collect personal information when we provide our services to you. Users of our website may be asked to provide personal information such as name and email address and information in response to survey or competition entries and website registrations. Generally we will tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information. We do not generally seek to identify browsers on our website except where we are required to do so to meet legal or statutory obligations to third parties or to protect our copyright or intellectual property rights in the website.

Use of Information
We usually collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, and in some instances, your financial details. When you are online, we collect information regarding the pages within our network which you visit and what you click on. As a general rule we do not collect sensitive information. However, if we do, it will usually be for the purposes of providing our goods or services and if the law requires us to, we will seek your consent to collect it.
We use your information to provide our services to you, to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing, to enter into contracts with you or third parties and for marketing and client relationship purposes.
We may share your personally identifiable information with our business partners, agents or service providers to assist us to provide better service to you, or in improving our products and services or to let you know about goods, services, or promotions which may be of interest.

Use by Third Parties
We may disclose your information to our business partners, agents and service providers from time to time to help us to provide and market our goods and services to you. We may also share your information with third parties who provide prizes for competitions or reader offers but only for the purpose for which the information was collected. If we do this we will generally require these parties to protect your information in the same way we do.

Use of Aggregate Data
We may collect certain non-personal information to optimize our goods and services including our Web pages for your computer (e.g., the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider). We may use such non-personal information for internal purposes, including but not limited to improving the content of our sites.

Security
LeisureTech strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information of our customers. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorized use or disclosure.
Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As far as is permissible under law, A-BUS accepts not responsibility for unauthorized access of personal information held by us.

Access to Personal Information
You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you and if we deny access in some circumstances we will explain why.

Public Information
Any information posted on bulletin boards and/or communicated in chat areas becomes public information. While LeisureTech strives to protect and respect your privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose in a chat room or bulletin board.

Cookies
Cookies are data that a website transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with access to website features such as merchandise transactions or registered services.

Online Links to Third Party and Co-Branded Sites
A-BUS may establish relationships with business partners that allow visitors to our Internet sites to link directly to sites operated by these partners. Some of these sites may be "co-branded" with our logo; however, these sites may not be operated or maintained by or on our behalf. These sites may collect personal information from you that may be shared with us. This Privacy Statement will apply to any personal information we obtain in this manner.
A-BUS is not responsible for the content or practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our sites. These links are meant for the user's convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by LeisureTech of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites. Once you have left our site via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party site.

What else you should know about privacy on the internet
Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet café. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.
Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the Internet the information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the internet.

Updating this Privacy Policy
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice and this page should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes.

Have You Heard It

© 2009 LeisureTech Electronics Pty Limited All rights reserved | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use